loader image
Reignite Your Passion for an Active Lifestyle

BODY HEALTH CENTER

Privacy Policy

The “www.bodyhealthcenter.gr” website asks you to carefully read the privacy & data protection policy before navigating to it. This website informs that it may at any time modify the following text without immediate update. Everything that is not mentioned in this text is reserved for the website “www.bodyhealthcenter.gr” and its editors.

Every visitor must have carefully read the privacy and data protection policy before visiting the page and its services. Accordingly, the website is available to you for use only if you agree to what is stated and stated below. If you do not agree to all of the following terms and privacy policy, you are not permitted to access and use the website.

A. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of the Company’s services is subject to the terms of this section as well as the relevant provisions of the Greek Law (Law 2472/1997) on the protection of the individual from the protection of personal data as completed with the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/ FROM). The present terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing – although not fully developed – network of legal regulations regarding these issues. In this context, any possible relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case, the Company reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing the visitors / users and within the existing or potential legal framework. If any visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section, he must not use the services of the website “www.bodyhealthcenter.gr”.

1. What is personal data?

The term “personal data” refers to information of natural persons, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc., which identifies or can identify you, hereinafter “Personal Data or Data”.

2. What is Personal Data Processing?

Any act or series of acts carried out with or without the use of automated means, on Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval , information retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

3. What Data do we collect about you?

We only collect your absolutely necessary Data, which is appropriate and clear for the intended purpose.

Specifically we may collect,

a) Identity data (e.g. first name, last name, age)

b) Contact data (e.g. phone number, email address)

We do not collect data from minor users and in the event that we find that any personal information has been collected from a minor, we proceed to delete it.

We delete the Data collected by Cookies in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

4. For what purpose do we collect your Data?

We collect your Data for:

  • to contact you about matters
  • concerning our services & your scheduled appointments
  • to contact you to resolve your queries
  • to send you our newsletter
  • to administer the website and connected applications
  • to evaluate and improve our services & products
  • to promote our services and/or products
  • to provide third parties with statistical information regarding the use of the website, without being able to identify each user
  • to keep the website and connected applications secure and avoid fraud
  • to improve the user experience of the website

5. What is the legal basis for processing your Data by the Company?

The processing of your Data is carried out in accordance with:

  • the terms of our contractual relationship, i.e. the sale of services and/or products,
  • your consent, where required
  • the obligations of the Company arising from the law (e.g. tax legislation),
  • the legal interest of the Company

6. Who are the recipients of your Data?

Access to your Data is given to the absolutely necessary personnel of the Company, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

In addition, we may disclose your Data to the partner companies providing services for development, maintenance and hosting of the website, management and sending of the newsletter, which act as Processors.

7. How do we ensure that Processors respect your Data?

The Processors on our behalf have agreed and committed to:

  • to maintain confidentiality,
  • not to send your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,
  • take appropriate security measures,
  • to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 979/2016/EU (otherwise known as GDPR).

8. When do we delete your Data?

The Data provided by you will be kept/stored by the Company only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you have communicated your Data to us, unless an extension of this time is required due to legal claims or our legal obligations. At the end of this retention period, your Data will be completely deleted or anonymized so that it can be used in a non-identifiable manner for statistical analysis and business planning.

Your declaration of consent for the sending of a newsletter is kept for as long as the newsletter is sent to you by the Company and in any case no longer than six months from the cessation of its sending.

For the retention time of the Data collected through Cookies, you can be informed by the Cookies Policy.

9. Is your Data secure?

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss or accidental/unlawful destruction and any other form of unfair processing. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

10. What are your rights?

You have the rights to:

  • correction access
  • erasure/right to
  • forget portability
  • restriction of processing
  • objection/withdrawal of consent

11. How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights by submitting a relevant letter either to the Company’s postal address (110 Vouliagmenis Street & Zamanou, Glyfada), or to the electronic address (dpo@bodyhealthcenter.gr).

12. When do we respond to your Requests?

We respond to your Requests free of charge without delay, and in any event within (1) one month of receiving your request. However, if your Request is complex or there are a large number of your Requests, we will inform you within the month if we need to obtain an extension of another (2) two months within which we will respond to you. If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular due to their repetitive nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or carrying out the requested action, or refuse to proceed with the Request justifying the reply to you. In the event that you do not receive an answer within the above-mentioned deadline or the answer you received was not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

“Links” to other websites

The Company does not control the availability, content, personal data protection policy, quality and completeness of the services of other web sites and pages to which it refers through “links”, hyperlinks or advertising banners. Therefore, for any problem that occurs when visiting / using them, you must contact the respective web sites and pages directly, which bear the relevant responsibility for the provision of their services. In no case should the Company be considered to endorse or accept the content or services of the web sites and pages to which it refers or to be connected to them in any other way.

IP Addresses

The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to the Company is used exclusively for the collection of statistical data.

Cookies

The website uses cookies with your consent in order to improve the use and functionality of our websites and to better understand how visitors use our websites and the services offered on them. We do not use Cookies to collect personal information such as your name.

More information can be found on the Cookies Policy page.

Newsletters – Subscribe to the newsletters

For the registration of the visitor / user in the mailing lists of the Company’s newsletters, the following information is requested: Name & E-mail. The Company may keep a file with the electronic addresses of the recipients for the sending of other messages of an informative or financial nature beyond the Newsletters, always with the consent of the recipient. The newsletters that the visitor / user of the Company’s services receives by registering in the mailing lists are the intellectual property of the Company and are therefore protected by the relevant provisions of Greek legislation and international conventions. The Company reserves the right not to register a person in the recipient lists or to delete him from them.

B. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
User agreement

The visitor / user of the Company’s pages and services grants his consent to the terms of use below, which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files included in the Company. Therefore, you must read these terms carefully before visiting or using the Company’s pages and services. If he does not agree, then he must not use the services and content of the Company. The visitor / user is requested to check the content of the specific pages for possible changes. Continuing to use the Company even after any changes means the visitor/user’s unreserved acceptance of these terms.

Intellectual and industrial property rights

Apart from the expressly mentioned exceptions (copyrights of third parties, partners and entities), all the content of the Company, including images, graphics, photos, plans, texts, the services provided and generally all the files of this site, are intellectual property, registered trademarks and service marks of the Company and are protected according to the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Consequently, none of them may be in whole or in part sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or “uploaded”, transmitted or distributed in any way.

Excluded is the case of the individual storage of a single copy of part of the content on a simple personal PC (computer) for personal and not public or commercial use and without erasing the indication of their origin by the Company, without affecting in any way the related intellectual and industrial property rights.

The other products or services mentioned on the online pages of this site and bearing the marks of the respective organizations, companies, partner bodies, associations or publications, are their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear the relevant responsibility.

Guest / user responsibility

The visitor / user of the Company’s pages and services assumes responsibility for any damage caused to the Company by bad or unfair use of the relevant services.

Limitation of the Company’s liability

Under any circumstances, including the case of negligence, the Company is not responsible for any form of damage suffered by the visitor / user of the Company’s pages, services, options and contents which he/she proceeds with on his/her own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms herein.

The contents of the Company are provided “as is” without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Company does not guarantee that the pages, services, options and contents will be provided without interruption, without errors and that errors will be corrected.

Also, the Company does not guarantee that the same or any other related site or the servers through which they are made available to you, are provided to you without “viruses” or other harmful components.

The Company does not under any circumstances guarantee the correctness, completeness or availability of the contents, pages, services, options or their results.

The cost of possible corrections or services is borne by the visitor / user and in no case by the Company.

How will you be notified of any changes to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Data, we will post an update to this Policy on our website before the changes take effect. We encourage you to periodically read this Policy to know how your Data is protected.

Applicable Law & Other Terms

The above terms and conditions of use of the “www.bodyhealthcenter.gr” website, as well as any modification, change or alteration thereof, are governed and supplemented by Greek law, European Union law and relevant international treaties. Any provision of the above terms that becomes contrary to the law, automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from this, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms. This constitutes the overall agreement between the Company and the visitor / user of its pages and services and binds only them. No modification of these terms shall be considered and shall not form a part of this agreement unless it is made in writing and incorporated herein.

Start typing to see products you are looking for.
BODY HEALTH CENTER

Select the treatments you are interested in & Schedule your appointment

BODY HEALTH CENTER ATHENS
You have just subscribed to our Newsletter!

Soon you will receive emails with the best tips for improving your health & well-being, as well as unique offers!